User Tools

Site Tools


public:events:challenge-teams

<-main workshop page
humanobs header

Challenge Teams Assignments

Below is a list of team assignments for addressing Challenges 1 through 6.

Team Assignments - Challenges 1

AUTOMATED REASONING: FROM SEARCH-BASED TECHNIQUES TO PLANNING
Jörg Siekman

Challenges

1. Automated (mathematical) concept formation and discovery
2. Automated theory formation (in mathematics)

Team A

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland

Team B

Eric Baum, USA
Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland

Team C

Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy
Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.
Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid

Team D

James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA
John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
Luca Aceto, Reykjavik U.

Team E

Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.
Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Pei Wang, Temple U., USA
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.



Team Assignments - Challenges 2

WHAT HUMAN GO PLAYERS DO THAT MY SYSTEM DOESN'T
Eric Baum

Challenge

When I'm playing Go, and an opponent makes a move I don't understand that accomplishes
some objective I do understand, such as killing a group of mine, I often understand
why it worked and learn how to make that move.
- How can I get my Go program to do that?

Team A

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.
Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy

Team B

John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland

Team C

Eric Baum, USA
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland
James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA
Luca Aceto, Reykjavik U.

Team D

Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Pei Wang, Temple U., USA
Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland

Team E

Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.
Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy
Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.



Team Assignments - Challenges 3

PREDICTABLE CONSTRUCTIVISM
Ricardo Sanz

Challenges

1. How to be sure that a constructivist system will develop value for the owner.
2. How to be sure that a constructivist system will not become a spoiled child.

Team A

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland
Pei Wang, Temple U., USA

Team B

Eric Baum, USA
Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy
Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid

Team C

Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.
Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.
Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany
Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy
Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.

Team D

James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland
John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
Luca Aceto, Reykjavik U.



Team Assignments - Challenges 4

HOW TO CONTROL A ROBOT USING A REASONING SYSTEM
Pei Wang

Challenges

1. What is the proper format for a reasoning system and a robot to exchange information?
2. What types of inference are needed for a reasoning system to control a robot?

Team A

Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland
John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands

Team B

Eric Baum, USA
Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.
Pei Wang, Temple U., USA
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid

Team C

Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.

Team D

James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA
Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.
Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy
Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy

Team E

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany



Team Assignments - Challenges 5

REQUIREMENTS FOR AGI
Eric Nivel

Challenges

1. Can an AGI be hard-real time?
2. How to compress a program

Team A

Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.
John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid

Team B

Eric Baum, USA
Pei Wang, Temple U., USA
Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.

Team C

Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy
Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.

Team D

Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy
Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland
Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland

Team E

Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA



Team Assignments - Challenges 6

FROM CONSTRUCTIONIST TO CONSTRUCTIVIST AI: ARCHITECTURE MATTERS
Kristinn R. Thórisson

Challenges

1. If constructionist methodologies are sufficient, how do we create a complex architecture (by hand) that:
  - can learn to act successfully in not only one but multiple - unforeseen - environments?
  - can learn novel things, even invent new (useful) things? 
2. If constructivist methodologies are a necessity for achieving AGI, how do we build a complex architecture that: 
  - can learn to act successfully in not only one but multiple - unforeseen - environments?
  - can learn novel things, even invent new (useful) things?

Team A

Gudny R. Jonsdottir, IIIM, Iceland
John-Jules Meyer, U. of Utrecht, the Netherlands
Marjan Sirjani, Reykjavik U.
Ricardo Sanz, U. Madrid

Team B

Pei Wang, Temple U., USA
Helgi Páll Helgason, Reykjavik U.
Mark Wernsdorfer, U. Bamberg, Germany
Yngvi Björnsson, Reykjavik U.

Team C

Hannes Högni Vilhjalmsson, Reykjavik U.
Deon Garrett, IIIM, Iceland
Haris Dindo, U. Palermo, Italy
Jörg Siekman, DFKI, Germany

Team D

Eric Baum, USA
Antonio Chella, U. Palermo, Italy
Bas Steunebrink, IDSIA, Switzerland
Hamid Pourvatan, IIIM, Iceland

Team E

Hrafn Th. Thorisson, IIIM, Iceland
Anna Ingolfsdottir, Reykjavik U.
Eric Nivel, Reykjavik U.
Kristinn R. Thórisson, Reykjavik U. / IIIM, Iceland
James Bonaiuto, Cal Tech, USA

public/events/challenge-teams.txt · Last modified: 2011/09/07 13:25 by thorisson